AB maintains that the FAAAA preempts California law governing meal and rest breaks as applied to motor carriers. AB's preemption argument does
To the extent that we are called upon to interpret the FAAAA's preemption provision, discussed below, we apply a de novo standard of review. (People v. Petrilli (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 814, 824 [172 Cal.Rptr.3d 480].) To the extent that evidence is required to support AB's preemption argument, we review for substantial evidence. (Cellphone Termination Fee Cases (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 298, 311 [122 Cal.Rptr.3d 726].)
Labor Code section 226.7 provides, in relevant part: "(b) An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the [IWC] .... [¶] (c) If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the [IWC] ..., the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided."
A meal period is considered "`on duty,'" and must be counted as time worked, unless the employee is relieved of all duty. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11090, subd. 11(C).)